You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it!
Skip links

Privacy Policy

1. Purpose of this policy

The purpose of this policy is to outline how Tifosi Sports (PTY) LTD, Registration 2017/295490/07; herein after referred to as “Tifosi” or “we/us” collects, uses, retains, and protects any personal information that you give to us when you use this website.

Updates to this policy

Tifosi reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. Updates will be published on the Tifosi website from time to time and we urge you to check back regularly to keep up to date with the latest version.

2. Types of Personal Information we collect

We may collect the following information, provided voluntarily by you when you register, sign up, communicate and/or correspond via email and other digital platforms:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Delivery address
  • Product preferences
  • Any other personal information relevant to fulfil your order

3. How we use your information

We use this information:

  • To understand your needs and provide you with the best possible services and experience
  • To enable us to fulfil any orders and deliveries you request
  • To customise your website experience
  • To contact you for after-sales surveys or research purposes
  • For internal and statutory record keeping purposes
  • From time to time, we may use your information to contact you regarding new products, marketing, events, information, or services which we think may interest you. We may contact you by email, telephone or other social media or digital platforms

4. How we might share your Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following parties for the following purposes:

  • Third-party financial institutions, which help us to: provide payment processing services, to protect, prevent, detect, and mitigate potentially illegal or fraudulent activities
  • Third-party couriers and delivery service providers who help us to deliver to you and to track the items you purchase from our us
  • Third-party providers of websites, applications, tools, and services that help us to manage our website, its security, and our social media pages
  • Law enforcement, legal proceedings as authorised by law to comply with our legal, contractual and statutory obligations
  • Group companies and the staff who help us to service your account, bill, collect, resolve disputes, and provide customer service to you
  • Third-party suppliers who help us to provide customer service, after-sales, disputes, social media content, communication, and warranty services to you

Third-Party providers are not permitted to sell, lease, or share this Personal Information to third parties.

5. How long we may keep your Personal Information

We store your Personal Information for as long as necessary to achieve these purposes described above and as long as required by relevant statutory requirements. All data is retained and disposed of in a secure manner once it is no longer necessary to fulfil these purposes.

6. Use of cookies

We make use of cookies to customise and provide you with the best possible experience. Cookies are small files that are downloaded to your device by visiting our website or opening our marketing related emails. These cookies allow web applications to analyse, gather and remember information to enable us to tailor your web experience on www.tifosisports.co.za according to your needs. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. Please amend your internet browser settings to block, change, delete or update your cookie preferences.

7. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is secure. Although we strive to protect your Personal Information by putting in place suitable procedures and safeguards, as with all online mediums, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of electronic information. You hereby accept and agree that you transmit Personal Information to us at your own risk.

We may also scan messages to detect or prevent spam, viruses or any malicious or illegal content or activity.

We restrict access to and the use of your Personal Information to those who need-to-know this information to provide you with our services, access to our website and to communicate with you.

8. Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that once you leave our website, we cannot accept any responsibility whatsoever for the protection and privacy of any information you may provide on another/any other website.

9. Subscriptions

We will use your Personal Information to record your interests and preferences for marketing purposes and to provide the products and services requested by you. You may also choose to subscribe to our regular newsletter to keep up to date with our various product offerings and events. To manage your subscriptions, please see “How to contact us” below.

10. Social Media Platforms

We regularly share product, event, and marketing information on our Social Media Pages such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok and Instagram. Please note that the Privacy Policy of each of the respective social media platform applies when interacting with our Pages and we have no control over Third Party Media Platforms, how they collect, track, or use your information provided on these platforms. We recommend that you visit the relevant social media platform for more information on how they process your data and any other information relating to their Privacy Policy.

11. How to contact us

For queries or concerns or to change your marketing preferences, please email: info@tifosisports.co.za

You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you. You may request to have incomplete or incorrect data corrected or you may request for information we have about you to be deleted. Please see the Tifosi Sports PAIA manual, also available on this website, for details on amounts payable and how to request this information or email us on the above address for more information.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.
error: Alert: Content is protected !!

×